UX Salary Calculator

What UX, product and research roles earn in the US, full-time and freelance, in high and standard cost of living cities. Pick a role for its own page.

Updated

RoleFull-time, high cost of living cityFull-time, standard cost of living cityFreelance hourly, high cost of living cityFreelance hourly, standard cost of living city
Product Designer$135,000 - $180,000$120,000 - $160,000$65 - $100$55 - $90
Senior Product Designer$155,000 - $205,000$135,000 - $180,000$90 - $150$80 - $130
Principal Product Designer$195,000 - $260,000$170,000 - $230,000$110 - $180$95 - $160
Product Design Manager$180,000 - $250,000$155,000 - $215,000$110 - $180$95 - $160
Product Design Director$210,000 - $275,000$180,000 - $240,000$125 - $235$110 - $205
Head of Design$215,000 - $295,000$190,000 - $260,000$140 - $240$125 - $210
Design Engineer$150,000 - $210,000$130,000 - $185,000$80 - $120$70 - $105
Senior Design Engineer$175,000 - $240,000$155,000 - $210,000$105 - $150$90 - $130
Staff Design Engineer$215,000 - $290,000$190,000 - $255,000$135 - $190$120 - $165
UX Researcher$135,000 - $180,000$120,000 - $155,000$65 - $100$55 - $90
Senior UX Researcher$160,000 - $210,000$140,000 - $185,000$90 - $150$80 - $130
Director of UX Research$195,000 - $260,000$170,000 - $230,000$120 - $200$105 - $175
Product Manager$145,000 - $190,000$125,000 - $165,000$70 - $110$60 - $95
Senior Product Manager$165,000 - $220,000$145,000 - $190,000$100 - $160$90 - $140
Director of Product Management$215,000 - $285,000$190,000 - $250,000$130 - $210$115 - $185
Head of Product$230,000 - $310,000$200,000 - $275,000$160 - $250$140 - $220
UX Writer$120,000 - $165,000$105,000 - $145,000$60 - $95$55 - $85
Senior UX Writer$150,000 - $195,000$130,000 - $170,000$80 - $130$70 - $115
Design Ops Manager$145,000 - $195,000$125,000 - $170,000$80 - $130$70 - $115
Design Ops Director$170,000 - $230,000$150,000 - $200,000$100 - $170$90 - $150
Head of Design Ops$185,000 - $250,000$165,000 - $220,000$120 - $190$105 - $165

Ranges are for US roles. High cost of living cities include San Francisco, New York and Seattle; standard ones include Chicago, Austin, Denver and Boston.

Say Hi

We are always up for a chat, just send us a message here and we will get back to you.

Contact US

We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. By clicking “Accept all”, you agree to the use of all cookies. More information